Terms + Conditions

 

privacy policy

 

contracts & cancellations

 

who are we

New Wave Business Solutions ACN ___ and its related trading business (New Wave Accounting, New Wave CO-Space ______ and also referred to in this Policy as "us," "we" and "our") seek to provide the best possible service to its customers.
 
As a leading business and financial service provider, we understand how important it is to protect your personal information.

privacy policy

We aim to make it easy for you and the public to understand what personal information we collect and store, why we do so, how we receive and/or obtain that information, and the rights you have with respect to your personal information in our possession.

We will only use personal information that we collect from or receive about you as set out in this Privacy Policy, where we have your consent to do so, or where we are otherwise required or authorised to do so by law.
 
You can feel confident that any personal information we collect from you or is received by us will be treated with appropriate respect ensuring protection of your personal information. We will at all times comply with all requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and any other relevant law with respect to the collection and handling of your personal information.

INFORMATION COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE

We may collect, use and disclose certain personal information from and about you.
When we refer to personal information we mean information or an opinion about you, from which you are, or may reasonably be, identified.
 
This information may include (but is not limited to) your name, date of birth, driver's licence number, phone number, email address, address, nationality, employment history, income, assets, liabilities and repayment history information.
Personal information includes 'sensitive information'. Sensitive information is a subset of personal information which is given additional protection by the Privacy Act and includes information about religious affiliation or beliefs, ethnic origin, criminal record health and sexuality. Personal information may also include 'credit information' about you. Credit information is information which is used to assess your eligibility for a loan or deferred payment terms, and may include information about your income, assets, liabilities and repayment history information.
 
Other than information about your affiliation with us, it is not common practice for us to collect sensitive information about you. We will only collect sensitive information about you with your specific consent.
 
Some of our customers may provide us with 'personal information' (including 'sensitive information') about their customers in documents provided to us in order for us to perform our document destruction services in respect of those documents. Although we may receive such documents as part of the services we provide, we will not access, use or make records of such information.

Collection: From time to time, we may collect information from you, including when you use our website. When you use our website, we may collect information regarding the areas of the website you visit, the websites you previously visited, the websites you link to when you leave our website, and what information and data you request, view and download from or through the website. We also collect information you provide to us through the website (for example, through guestbooks, submission forms, emails, chat groups, postings, order forms and other submissions). There may also be times when you provide your personal information directly to us, for example when making an enquiry and/or engaging us to provide our services to you.

We may also collect information from you through the use of "cookies". Cookies are small pieces of data which are stored on your computer to allow your web browser to remember something about our website. Cookies are useful because they allow us to personalise our site for you. For example, cookies can be used to list the contents of your virtual shopping cart or to remember your password so that you do not need to enter it every time you log onto our site.
 
In most cases we will collect your personal information directly from you. However, we will also collect information about you from third parties, such as a partner or spouse who contacts us on your behalf, from our contractors who supply services to us, through referrals from third parties such as marketers, from a publicly maintained record and from other individuals or companies authorised by you.

How we use your personal information: We use your personal information for the purpose for which it has been provided, for reasonably related secondary purposes, any other purpose you have consented to and any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act. This may include using your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to answer enquiries and provide information or advice about existing and new products or services;

  • to provide you with access to protected areas of our website;

  • to assess the performance of the website and to improve the operation of the website;

  • to conduct business processing functions including providing personal information to our related bodies corporate, contractors, service providers or other third parties;

  • for the administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), planning, product or service development, quality control, survey and research purposes, related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers;

  • to provide your updated personal information to related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers;

  • to update our records and keep your contact details up to date;

  • to process and respond to any complaint made by you; and

  • to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority of any country.

 We may provide your credit information to a credit reporting body. The credit reporting body may provide the information that we report about you to credit providers to assist them to assess your credit worthiness.
 
If you fail to meet your payment obligations to us, for example because charges debited to you credit card are dishonoured, or if you commit a serious credit infringement, we may report this to the credit reporting body.

co-space contracts

Here is some description text. Eget lacinia orci. Pellentesque lacinia felis sit amet ex mattis, vitae euismod leo hendrerit. Etiam scelerisque turpis quis sem volutpat, eu scelerisque nisi vehicula. Aliquam sit amet ullamcorper tellus. Proin suscipit vel nulla in tincidunt. Fusce sit amet massa turpis. Donec lectus elit, egestas nec ultricies nec, elementum non odio. Curabitur porttitor auctor diam auctor sagittis. Aenean nibh est, tristique vitae tortor ut, hendrerit condimentum lectus. Sed condimentum metus volutpat, viverra libero a, efficitur ex. Sed nunc dui, aliquam eu posuere at, semper sed elit.

Cancellation policy

Here is some description text. Egestas ut eu felis. Morbi metus augue, tincidunt et velit eu, iaculis ultricies ante. Etiam placerat orci sodales erat rutrum congue. Nunc mauris dolor, rhoncus non ligula vel, efficitur maximus erat. Morbi scelerisque, leo in porta lobortis, magna est egestas purus, eget convallis eros metus non neque. Phasellus mi augue, convallis eget feugiat ut, accumsan ac justo. Praesent sit amet nunc eros.